HomeBlogs

How to Calculate Setbacks and Buildable...

How to Calculate Setbacks and Buildable Area for a Plot in India

MK

Written by

Founder

October 21, 20265 min read
Expert VerifiedPeer ReviewedFact-checked

Share

Buildable envelope drawn inside a plot boundary in DesignDrafter

In Short

Three numbers decide how much you can build on a plot: setbacks, ground coverage and FAR (FSI). Subtract the setbacks from the plot's width and depth to get the buildable footprint, cap it at the ground coverage limit, multiply the plot area by the FAR for the total built-up area, then divide that by the footprint to estimate the floors and height. The values come from your city's bye-laws, so always use the rules that apply to your site.

Before a single wall is drawn, every project has to answer one question: how much can we actually build on this plot?

The answer depends on three things: setbacks, ground coverage and FAR (also called FSI). Get any of them wrong and the whole layout has to be redrawn, often after the client has already seen it.

This guide walks through the calculation step by step, with a worked example.

Important: setback, coverage and FAR values are set by each state's and city's building bye-laws or development control regulations, and they change with plot size, road width, building height and use. The numbers below are for illustration only. Always use the rules that apply to your site.

1. The three numbers that decide what you can build

Setbacks are the minimum open distances between the building and the plot boundary: front (facing the road), rear and the two sides. They keep space for light, ventilation, access and fire tenders.

Ground coverage is the maximum share of the plot area the building footprint may cover, usually given as a percentage.

FAR or FSI (Floor Area Ratio or Floor Space Index) is the total built-up area allowed across all floors, divided by the plot area. An FAR of 2.5 on a 1,000 m² plot allows 2,500 m² of built-up area.

The buildable footprint comes from the setbacks and ground coverage. The total floor area comes from FAR. Height limits and the number of floors follow from both.

2. Collect the plot data first

You need:

  • Plot dimensions and area (from the survey or the site boundary)
  • Which side faces the road, and the road width
  • The land use and building type (residential, commercial, institutional…)
  • The city or authority whose bye-laws apply

Road width matters more than people expect. In many bye-laws, a wider road allows bigger front setbacks to be required, and sometimes a higher FAR.

3. Step-by-step calculation

Step 1: Find the applicable rule table

Look up the setback table for your plot size and building height in the local bye-laws, along with the ground coverage limit and the permissible FAR for the land use and road width.

Step 2: Apply the setbacks to get the buildable footprint

Subtract the side setbacks from the plot width, and the front and rear setbacks from the plot depth:

Buildable width = plot width − left setback − right setback

Buildable depth = plot depth − front setback − rear setback

Setback footprint = buildable width × buildable depth

Step 3: Check the ground coverage limit

Maximum footprint by coverage = plot area × ground coverage %

Your actual maximum footprint is the smaller of the setback footprint and the coverage limit.

Step 4: Work out the maximum built-up area from FAR

Maximum built-up area = plot area × FAR

Step 5: Estimate the number of floors and the height

Approximate floors = maximum built-up area ÷ maximum footprint

Approximate height = floors × floor-to-floor height

Then check the height against the height limits, and against the triggers for extra fire and safety requirements.

4. A worked example

We'll use the same plot as in our Generate Layout walkthrough: a 60 m × 45 m residential plot (2,700 m²), with the 60 m side facing an 18 m road.

Illustrative rules for this example:

RuleValue
Front setback6.0 m
Side setbacks4.5 m each
Rear setback4.5 m
Ground coverage40% (assumed for this example)
FAR2.5
Floor-to-floor height3.2 m (assumed)

Step 2: setback footprint

  • Buildable width = 60 − 4.5 − 4.5 = 51 m
  • Buildable depth = 45 − 6.0 − 4.5 = 34.5 m
  • Setback footprint = 51 × 34.5 = 1,759.5 m²

Step 3: coverage limit

  • 2,700 × 40% = 1,080 m²
  • The coverage limit is smaller, so the maximum footprint is 1,080 m².

Step 4: FAR

  • 2,700 × 2.5 = 6,750 m² of built-up area

Step 5: floors and height

  • 6,750 ÷ 1,080 ≈ 6.25, so about 6 full floors at the maximum footprint
  • 6 × 3.2 m ≈ 19.2 m tall

At 19.2 m, the building is above 15 m. The National Building Code of India 2016 treats buildings 15 m or taller as high-rise, which brings extra fire and life-safety requirements. That's worth knowing before the first layout goes to the client, not after.

5. Mistakes that force a redraw

  1. Using the wrong rule table. Setbacks often step up with plot size or building height. A taller scheme can need bigger setbacks than the one you started with.
  2. Forgetting that coverage can govern. On large plots the coverage limit, not the setbacks, often decides the footprint, as in the example above.
  3. Measuring the plot from an old drawing. Always start from the surveyed boundary.
  4. Ignoring the road side. Corner plots may have two "front" setbacks.
  5. Not rechecking after a change. When the client asks for one more floor, the height, the setbacks and the fire requirements can all change.

6. Doing it in DesignDrafter

In DesignDrafter's Generate Layout module, the same calculation takes a few clicks:

  1. Draw the plot on the map, or import a KMZ or KML boundary. The length, breadth and area are measured for you.
  2. Analyse the site. Site data is gathered from public sources and shown for review. Every value carries a source badge, so you know where it came from.
  3. Autofill norms picks the matching planning standard and fills in FAR, setbacks, green area and floor height.
  4. The Buildable tab draws the envelope on the map and shows the buildable area, ground coverage, maximum gross floor area and roughly how many floors will fit.
  5. The Compliance tab checks your planned massing against the rules.

From there, you can go straight into floor layouts on the same project. No redrawing.

Watch the DesignDrafter platform overview on YouTube to see the whole workflow.

See it on your own plot. Book your demo.


This article is general guidance, not a substitute for the bye-laws that apply to your site. Check the current regulations of your local authority before you finalise a design.

MK
About the author

Manas Krishna

Founder

Manas Krishna is a Mechanical Engineer and infrastructure technology entrepreneur with 20+ years of experience in MEP (Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing) engineering, public health engineering, and transport infrastructure projects across India.

Share this article

Dive into details